Colorado Railroad Museum | Kids Out and About Denver

Colorado Railroad Museum

Address: 
17155 W. 44th Avenue
Golden , CO , 80403
Phone: 303-279-4591
39° 46' 18.408" N, 105° 11' 35.7828" W
Contact name: 
Information
Lose track of time year-round at our Depot Museum and 15-acre railyard featuring over 100 engines, cabooses and coaches, and our garden railway, renowned library and roundhouse restoration facility with working turntable.
Open hours: 
Sunday: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
Monday: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
Tuesday: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
Wednesday: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
Thursday: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
Friday: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
Saturday: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
History, Science, Hands-on

Location:

17155 W. 44th Avenue
Golden, CO, 80403
United States

Phone:

303-279-4591

The Friday Tour - Highlights Tour

Dates: 
02/15/2019
03/01/2019
04/05/2019
Time: 
1 PM - 2 PM

Location:

17155 W. 44th Avenue
Golden, CO, 80403
United States

Phone:

303-279-4591

Director’s Storytime & Craft at Colorado Railroad Museum

Dates: 
02/19/2019
03/19/2019
04/16/2019
Time: 
10:00 am - 11:00 am

Location:

17155 W. 44th Avenue
Golden, CO, 80403
United States

Phone:

303-279-4591

The Friday Tour - Cabooses

Dates: 
02/22/2019
05/31/2019
06/28/2019
Time: 
1 PM - 2 PM

Location:

17155 W. 44th Avenue
Golden, CO, 80403
United States

Phone:

303-279-4591

The Friday Tour - Kitchens

Dates: 
03/08/2019
05/10/2019
07/12/2019
Time: 
1 PM - 2 PM

Location:

17155 W. 44th Avenue
Golden, CO, 80403
United States

Phone:

303-279-4591

The Friday Tour - Locomotives

Dates: 
03/15/2019
04/20/2019
Time: 
1 PM - 2 PM

Location:

17155 W. 44th Avenue
Golden, CO, 80403
United States

Phone:

303-279-4591

The Friday Tour - Settling Colorado

Dates: 
03/22/2019
Time: 
1 PM - 2 PM

Location:

17155 W. 44th Avenue
Golden, CO, 80403
United States

Phone:

303-279-4591

Spring Break: Model Trains

Dates: 
03/25/2019
03/26/2019
03/27/2019
Time: 
10 am - 1 pm

Location:

17155 W. 44th Avenue
Golden, CO, 80403
United States

Phone:

303-279-4591

The Friday Tour - Railroad Post Office Cars

Dates: 
03/29/2019
04/12/2019
05/24/2019
Time: 
1 PM - 2 PM