Colorado Railroad Museum | Kids Out and About Denver

Denver's online guide to everything for kids, teens, & families!

Colorado Railroad Museum

Address: 
17155 W. 44th Avenue
Golden , CO , 80403
Phone: 303-279-4591
39° 46' 18.408" N, 105° 11' 35.7828" W
Contact name: 
Information
Lose track of time year-round at our Depot Museum and 15-acre railyard featuring over 100 engines, cabooses and coaches, and our garden railway, renowned library and roundhouse restoration facility with working turntable.
Open hours: 
Sunday: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
Monday: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
Tuesday: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
Wednesday: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
Thursday: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
Friday: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
Saturday: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
History, Science, Hands-on

Location:

17155 W. 44th Avenue
Golden, CO, 80403
United States

Phone:

303-279-4591

Ride the Rails Saturday at the Colorado Railroad Museum

Dates: 
04/28/2018
05/05/2018
Time: 
10 am - 4 pm

Location:

17155 W. 44th Avenue
Golden, CO, 80403
United States

Phone:

303-279-4591

Open Car Sundays

Dates: 
04/29/2018
Time: 
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Location:

17155 W. 44th Avenue
Golden, CO, 80403
United States

Phone:

303-279-4591

Boulder County Free Days

Dates: 
05/11/2018
07/13/2018
Time: 
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Location:

17155 W. 44th Avenue
Golden, CO, 80403
United States

Phone:

303-279-4591

Steampunk at the Station

Dates: 
05/12/2018
Time: 
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Location:

17155 W. 44th Avenue
Golden, CO, 80403
United States

Phone:

303-279-4591

Mother's Day at the Colorado Railroad Museum

Dates: 
05/13/2018
Time: 
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Location:

17155 W. 44th Avenue
Golden, CO, 80403
United States

Phone:

303-279-4591

Director’s Storytime & Craft at the Colorado Railroad Museum

Dates: 
05/15/2018
06/19/2018
07/17/2018
Time: 
10-11 am

Location:

17155 W. 44th Avenue
Golden, CO, 80403
United States

Phone:

303-279-4591

T is for Train Camp-Session 1 (Grades 1-3)

Dates: 
06/11/2018
06/12/2018
06/13/2018
Time: 
9:30 AM-3:00 PM

Location:

17155 W. 44th Avenue
Golden, CO, 80403
United States

Phone:

303-279-4591

Father's Day at the Colorado Railoroad Museum

Dates: 
06/17/2018
Time: 
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Location:

17155 W. 44th Avenue
Golden, CO, 80403
United States

Phone:

303-279-4591

T is for Train Camp-Session 2 (Grades 4-5)

Dates: 
06/18/2018
06/19/2018
06/20/2018
Time: 
9:30 am-3:00 pm

Location:

17155 W. 44th Avenue
Golden, CO, 80403
United States

Phone:

303-279-4591

Dinosaur Express Train

Dates: 
07/14/2018
Time: 
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Location:

17155 W. 44th Avenue
Golden, CO, 80403
United States

Phone:

303-279-4591

Location:

17155 W. 44th Avenue
Golden, CO, 80403
United States

Phone:

303-279-4591

SCFD Free Admission Day at the Colorado Railroad Museum

Dates: 
10/11/2018
Time: 
10 am - 4 pm